Back to Top

State Awards

2012 Circle of Love Education

Elva I. Pena - State Chairman

Category I (0-50 Members)

Court City
First Place Our Lady Star of the Sea #2569 Port Isabel
Second Place Our Mother of Peace and Unity #2487 Livingston
Third Place St. Mary Magdalene #1989 Laredo

Category II (51-100 Members)

Court City
First Place Rev. Mr. Herbert Scholler #2085 New Braunfels
Second Place Our Lady of St. Hyacinth #2361 Deer Park
Third Place Father Chromcik #1440 Fayetteville

Category III (101-180 Members)

Court City
First Place Bishop Adolph Marx #1988 Brownsville
Second Place Queen of Angels #1538 Wallis
Third Place St. Theresa of Lisieux #2211 Sugar Land

Category IV (181+ Members)

Court City
First Place St. Bernadette #1108 East Bernard
Second Place Annunciation #1962 La Grange
Third Place St. Paul #1604 Shiner

2012 Education Contest Winners

Category - ART

Division I

Recipient Court City
First Place Tori Chapa St. Ann #369 Victoria
Second Place Brendon Rojas Our Lady of Angels #2505 Seguin
Third Place Rachel Viorin St. Faustina #2478 Dallas

Division II

Recipient Court City
First Place Alex Corpus St. Ann #369 Victoria
Second Place Daniela Gonzalez Bishop Adolph Marx #1988 Brownsville
Third Place Madeleine Fuselier St. Cecilia #1396 Orange

Division III

Recipient Court City
First Place Eduardo Alvarado Father Chromcik # 1440 Fayetteville
Second Place Diamond Montoya Bishop Adolph Marx #1988 Brownsville
Third Place Kasey Howard St. Elizabeth #1616 Sealy

Division IV

Recipient Court City
First Place Donna Moeller St. Ann #369 Victoria
Second Place Elyssa D. King Queen of Angels #1538 Wallis


Category - POETRY

Division I

Recipient Court City
First Place Sarah Grace Singleton Our Lady Queen of Peace #1374 El Campo
Second Place Patricia Leona Cacanindin Immaculate Heart of Mary #1884 Conroe
Third Place Hannah Pekar Our Lady of Faith #2607 Frydek

Division II

Recipient Court City
First Place Faith Durkin Our Lady of Angels #2505 Seguin
Second Place Luke Harper Sacred Heart #797 Hallettsville
Third Place Blake W. Huitt Our Lady of the Sea #2133 Palacios

Division III

Recipient Court City
First Place Brittany Fietsam Queen of the Holy Rosary #2282 Hostyn
Second Place Madison Kurtz St. Paul #1604 Shiner
Third Place Kevin Flusche St. Mary #249 Muenster

Division IV

Recipient Court City
First Place Susan Frances Jasek Our Lady of Angels #2505 Seguin
Second Place Carol Turner Our Lady Queen of Peace #1374 El Campo
Third Place Judy Shimek Janecka Holy Rosary #2476 Rosenberg


Category - ESSAY

Division I

Recipient Court City
First Place Brock Schobel Mary Queen of Snows #1588 Columbus
Second Place Emily Diaz St. Helen #2330 Pearland
Third Place Max Forbes Our Lady of the Lakes #2220 Austin

Division II

Recipient Court City
First Place Ethan Jean Rev. Mr. Herbert Scholler #2085 New Braunfels
Second Place Kate James St. Rose #1597 Schulenburg
Third Place Esai Lopez St. Matthew #2241 San Antonio

Division III

Recipient Court City
First Place Brittany Polasek Father Chromcik #1440 Fayetteville
Second Place Kasey Howard St. Elizabeth #1616 Sealy
Third Place Darby Adamson St. Isidore, Patron of the Land #2340 Needville


Category - COMPUTER ART

Division I

Recipient Court City
First Place Elena Cantu Mary Queen of Snows #1588 Columbus
Second Place Mikaylee Supak Annunciation #1962 La Grange
Third Place Luca Cernosek St. Helen #2330 Pearland

Division II

Recipient Court City
First Place Logan Rivera St. Ann #369 Victoria
Second Place Dawson Dreiling Our Lady of St. Hyacinth #2361 Deer Park
Third Place LLea Bohnenberger Our Lady of Angels #2505 Sequin

Division III

Recipient Court City
First Place Shelby Adamson St. Isidore, Patron of the Land #2340 Needville

Division IV

Recipient Court City
First Place Elyssa D. King Queen of Angels #1538 Wallis
Second Place Lori Greak Immaculate Mary #2134 Angleton


Category - MUSIC

Division I

Recipient Court City
First Place Miguel Angelo Cacanindin Immaculate Heart of Mary #1884 Conroe
Second Place Tomas Young St. Ann #369 Victoria
Third Place Evangelina C. Gonzalez Our Lady of the Pines #2065 Spring

Division III

No Entries



Category - PHOTOGRAPHY

Division II

Recipient Court City
First Place Greg Resendez St. Marie Magdalene #1989 Laredo
Second Place Savannah Jacobs St. Rose #1597 Schulenburg
Third Place Kassidy Hakemack Annunciation #1962 La Grange

Division III

Recipient Court City
First Place Haley Sanders St. Ann #369 Victoria
Second Place Brittany Fietsam Queen of the Holy Rosary #2282 Hostyn
Third Place Hannah Slaughter St. Isidore, Patron of the Land #2340 Needville

Division IV

Recipient Court City
First Place Jane Slaughter St. Isidore, Patron of the Land #2340 Needville
Second Place BSusan F. Jasek Our Lady of Angels #2505 Sequin
Third Place LaDell Janda Our Lady Queen of Peace #1374 El Campo